Brynmawr Wales Privacy Notice 

 

 

Brynmawr Wales, Brynmawr Business Forum​ (“we”/”us”/”club”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
For example, when you email us. We are responsible for your data at all times.

 

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

 

Via SOCIAL MEDIA
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, etc., you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

Via information AVAILABLE PUBLICLY

This may include information found in places such as websites Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

 

What personal information we collect and how we use it 
The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Your name

  • Your contact details (address, email and telephone number as appropriate)

  • Details of the enquiry, service or product

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested.

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of processing your inquiries and requests and For any other purposes with your consent.

Data Sharing

1) Our service/host providers
In the course of our legitimate web administration activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access.  We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers. 

2) Sharing within Brynmawr Business Forum

When you give information to us it may be shared within the wider Brynmawr Business Forum​ to process your inquiries and requests

On occasion, we may collect personal data for our individual activities (such as an event requiring personal information for registration) and are therefore independent data controllers. We are also responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst it is in our safekeeping and we will process your data in accordance with the privacy notices.

3) Sharing with third parties

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. 

However, we may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

 

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details and we work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate. That PCs/devices holding personal information on behalf of the forum are protected with appropriate anti-virus and malware protection and this is routinely monitored by the forum.

We will undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate members.

We will do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

 

Where we store your information:

The forum may hold your information in various ways depending on your relationship with us, for instance:

  • by individual forum officers or members for the purpose of specific forum activities.

  • on a database System, if it becomes necessary to have one

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, event registrations or other services as requested by you. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety can be retained for up to three years after an event etc. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or guidance issued at the time the personal information is collected.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website:

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.

  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing using the contact us feature on the web page. Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the club can:
    - charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
    - refuse to respond.

  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.

  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.

  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of general mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF


Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745 

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the Brynmawr Business Forum using the "contact us" on our we page. If you are still unhappy you may contact information commissioner on the details provided above

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.
Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here.

Accessibility

Every effort has been made to ensure that the original template pages for this site are W3C compatible.

However, as the content of pages is supplied by the club, such content may not be compatible.

Brynmawr Wales

The Highest Town in Wales. Legendary Historic Trails. Great outdoors Activities. Must See Attractions.  A Warm Hearted Local Community.

© 2017 by Brynmawrwales. Proudly created with Wix.com